Author Topic: Series 4 Infotainment screen 'blank' issues  (Read 604 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Squadrone Rosso

  • Barely Abarth
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Thanks: 0
    • View Profile
  • Registration Number: GK02 AYW
Re: Series 4 Infotainment screen 'blank' issues
« Reply #15 on: October 03, 2017, 03:32:54 PM »
Mine has done this again today  >:(
Cheers,

Simon :)

Offline pederb6

  • Barely Abarth
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Thanks: 5
    • View Profile
  • Registration Number: B-KG 4578
Re: Series 4 Infotainment screen 'blank' issues
« Reply #16 on: October 03, 2017, 03:44:40 PM »
mine too :-(
-Peder Beckman-
2017 695 Abarth XSR
Eibach Red Springs
Standard 1.4 T-Jet - Garrett Turbo GT1446
Akrapovic Exhaust

KIT ELABORAZIONE 180HP
BMC Airfilter
Koni FSD Shocks all around
Front M4x38mm red Brembo brake calipers
Front floating drilled and ventilated 305x28mm Brembo discs
FERODO HP1000/1 high

Offline Squadrone Rosso

  • Barely Abarth
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Thanks: 0
    • View Profile
  • Registration Number: GK02 AYW
Re: Series 4 Infotainment screen 'blank' issues
« Reply #17 on: October 16, 2017, 09:22:57 PM »
Did it again today:(
Cheers,

Simon :)

Offline jenniferlouise

  • 695 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 553
  • Thanks: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Series 4 Infotainment screen 'blank' issues
« Reply #18 on: October 18, 2017, 07:51:59 PM »
Oh dear... based on earlier posts I'm thinking this is less about spiked UK Indian summers and more about a poorly set temperature sensor. Job for local Abarth dealer??
Abarth history : 2014 595C Turismo Scorpione Black I 2016 595C Turismo Podium Blue I 2017 695C Yamaha XSR Circuit Grey #035 🦂 & Yamaha Tricity MW125 scooter 😎

Offline AshCPhotos

  • Barely Abarth
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Thanks: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Series 4 Infotainment screen 'blank' issues
« Reply #19 on: October 19, 2017, 12:42:43 PM »
Could be a faulty sensor, mine has done it today. I had my radio replaced after the first unit did this fairly frequently. This unit has been fine except the Uconnect wouldn't work for about 6 months then a big update came out for it, fixed that issue. Only as the temperature has started to go down outside has the issue reappeared. If anything I'd say it's an issue when it starts getting cold and damp outside again. It happened today and I needed the nav to get home from where I was. Luckily I had a vent mount handy for my iPhone.

Offline benjamin_t_monkey

  • Barely Abarth
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Thanks: 2
  • 189 of 695 Abarth 695 XSR
    • View Profile
Re: Series 4 Infotainment screen 'blank' issues
« Reply #20 on: October 20, 2017, 09:54:36 AM »
Touch wood here, mine did it once and I turned off pretty much every "auto display" and "start CarPlay when connected" option as well as options for displaying on the TFT front display and I've not had a problem since.

Time will tell.
189 of 695 Abarth 695 XSR

  - Garrett Turbo
  - Eibach springs
  - Akrapovic  exhaust
  - BMC filter
  - Kit Elaborazione
    - 180bhp
    - Koni damping
    - Brembo front calipers, drilled front and rear discs

Offline AshCPhotos

  • Barely Abarth
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Thanks: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Series 4 Infotainment screen 'blank' issues
« Reply #21 on: Today at 01:17:05 AM »
Took mine in yesterday for another update to fix the issue, least thats what I got told it should do when I took it in for a service. Guess what come to the car tonight after work and the screen is blank again!  >:( Im fuming about this issue, It was like this when I got the car, had the unit replaced as they said it was faulty, worked fine through the summer comes except for unconnect not working. Got an update done, unconnect came back and the unit worked fine, soon as the cold weather hit again it starts happening again. Must be the temp sensor or something. I'm gonna kick off about this time as I've spent way too long waiting around the local dealership to get little niggling issues fixed. I've not paid for an upgraded unit with Satnav only to find When I need the satnav the screen won't work  ::)